MESSE LUZERN PRIVACY POLICY

Policy valid as of: July 20, 2021

Thank you for your interest in our company. Data protection is a high priority for Messe Luzern AG. Messe Luzern AG’s privacy policy applies to the offers, web pages and data processing of Messe Luzern AG (please refer to the following section for details).

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time with effect for the future. The current version is available on Messe Luzern AG’s website. Please visit the website regularly and inform yourself about the applicable data protection regulations.

 

GENERAL INFORMATION ON DATA PROTECTION

ESSENTIALS

By means of this privacy policy, our company would like to provide public information regarding the nature, scope and purpose of the personal data we collect, use and process. We would also like to use this privacy policy to inform you of your rights.

We process information in pursuit of our business activities, including information that data subjects voluntarily and personally provide to us when making contact – for example, by letter, email, contact form, social media or telephone. We may store such information in places including an address book, a customer relationship management (CRM) system or similar tools.

It is possible to use Messe Luzern AG’s website without providing any personal data. The website records a series of general data and information each time it is accessed by a data subject or an automated system. This data and information is stored in the log files of the server. When using this general data and information, Messe Luzern AG does not draw any conclusions regarding the data subject. (Please also refer to the section on server log files)

If a data subject wants to use special services offered by our company (including bookmarking functions, establishing contact, purchasing tickets, newsletter subscription, registration with a digital meeting place or online application), it may become necessary to process personal data. If it is necessary to process personal data but there is no legal or contractual basis for doing so, we will generally ask the data subject for their consent.

Personal data, such as the name, address, email address or telephone number of a data subject, will always be processed in line with the country-specific data protection regulations applying to Messe Luzern AG, including but not limited to applicable Swiss law and also the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation.

In its capacity as controller, Messe Luzern AG has implemented numerous technical and organizational measures to ensure that the protection of processed personal data is as complete as possible. Our employees are also obligated to maintain data secrecy in accordance with the law. Nevertheless, web-based data transmissions can always have security gaps, so that absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. You are therefore at liberty to submit personal data to us by alternative means, such as by mail or telephone.

 

DEFINITIONS

Messe Luzern AG’s privacy policy is based on the terms used by the European directive and regulation makers in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and by Swiss legislators in the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (DPA). Our privacy policy should be easy to read and understand, both for the public and for our customers and business partners. To make sure that this is the case, we would like to start by explaining the terminology used.

We use the following terms, among others, in this privacy policy:

 

A. PERSONAL DATA

Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”). An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, either directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier, or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

 

B. DATA SUBJECT

We use the term “data subject” to refer to any identified or identifiable natural person whose personal data is processed by the controller. However, we also address you directly as a data subject in this privacy policy.

 

C. PROCESSING

Processing means any operation or set of automated or manual operations performed on personal data, including, but not limited to, collection, recording, organization, filing, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or other form of provision, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

 

D. RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING

Restriction of processing involves marking stored personal data with the aim of limiting its future processing.

 

E. PROFILING

Profiling is any kind of automated processing of personal data that involves using such personal data to evaluate certain personal aspects relating to a natural person.

 

F. PSEUDONYMIZATION

Pseudonymization is the processing of personal data in such a way that it can no longer be attributed to a specific data subject without the use of additional information, provided that this additional information is stored separately and is subject to technical and organizational measures to ensure that the personal data is not attributed to an identified or identifiable natural person.

 

G. CONTROLLER

The controller is the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body that, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data.

 

H. PROCESSOR

A processor is a natural or legal person, authority, institution or other body that processes personal data on behalf of Messe Luzern AG.

 

I. RECIPIENT

A recipient is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body to whom personal data is disclosed, whether or not they are a third party. However, government agencies that may receive personal information under a particular investigative mandate according to applicable law are not considered recipients.

 

J. THIRD PARTY

A third party is a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body other than the data subject, the controller, the processor and the persons authorized to process the personal data under the direct responsibility of the controller or the processor.

 

K. CONSENT

Consent refers to any freely given indication of the data subject’s wishes for a specific case in an informed and unambiguous manner in the form of a statement or any other unambiguous affirmative act by which the data subject indicates that they consent to the processing of personal data relating to them.

 

NAME AND ADDRESS OF THE PARTY RESPONSIBLE FOR PROCESSING

If you have any questions regarding data privacy, please email it@messeluzern.ch or write to:

Messe Luzern AG
Horwerstrasse 87
6005 Luzern
Switzerland

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Messe Luzern AG’s website may contain links to the websites of other providers. As we have no control over their websites or influence on their content, we recommend that you refer to the information on those websites regarding data protection. We cannot guarantee that the data protection requirements for third-party websites are met.

 

LEGAL OR CONTRACTUAL REQUIREMENTS FOR THE PROVISION OF PERSONAL DATA

Please note that the provision of personal data may be required by law (e.g. tax regulations) or may also result from contractual provisions (e.g. information on the contractual partner). In order to conclude a contract, it may sometimes be necessary for a data subject to provide us with personal data that must subsequently be processed by us. In this case, the data subject is obliged to provide us with personal data (contractual obligation). Failure to provide the personal data would make it impossible for a contract to be concluded with the data subject.

 

NO AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

Exclusive automated decision making is when decisions about you are made by technical means and without human intervention. Messe Luzern AG does not use such automated decision making.

 

Data sharing

We use selected external service providers (“processors”) who may have access to your personal data in isolated cases. Such processors may provide services including, but not limited to, operating a trade show website or digital meeting point, sending newsletters and providing a ticket store.

Messe Luzern AG may also pass on personal data to the following third parties:

  • Public bodies in the case of overriding legal provisions
  • Companies that acquire an event or an investment from Messe Luzern AG
  • Service partners for supplementary services, insofar as the data subject requests such services from Messe Luzern AG
  • Exhibitors who have issued admission ticket vouchers or invitations will receive (back) the visitor data (name, address, communication details, ticket type, time of event attendance, issuer of the voucher, ticket type used, payment method, payment amount) for the redeemed vouchers and invitations, etc.
  • Organizers who use Messe Luzern AG’s ticketing system for a specific event will receive (back) the visitor data for the event in question (name, address, communication data, ticket type, time of event attendance, issuer of the voucher, ticket type used, payment method, payment amount). All analyses will be treated confidentially and will not be used for any other purposes by Messe Luzern AG. The data is sent directly from Messe Luzern AG to the organizer.

 

NOTES for the use of WEBSITE APPLICATIONS

Cookies

Messe Luzern may use cookies for its web pages. Cookies – including those from third parties whose services are used (third-party cookies) – are data in text form that are stored in the data subject’s browser. Cookies cannot run programs or transmit malware such as Trojans and viruses.

Cookies can be stored temporarily as “session cookies” or, for a certain period of time, as so-called “permanent cookies” in the data subject’s browser when visiting our website. “Session cookies” are automatically deleted when the data subject’s browser is closed. “Permanent cookies” make it possible, in particular, to recognize the data subject’s browser the next time they visit our website and thus, for example, to measure the reach of our website. “Permanent cookies” can also be used for online marketing.

The data subject can deactivate some or all cookies in their browser settings at any time, or delete them. Without cookies, the web pages are at best no longer fully available. If and to the extent necessary, the data subject is actively asked to explicitly consent to the use of cookies.

In the case of cookies used for performance and reach measurement or for advertising, a general objection (“opt-out”) is possible for numerous services via the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI), YourAdChoices (Digital Advertising Alliance) or Your Online Choices (European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance, EDAA).

Server log files

We may collect the following data for each instance of access to our web pages, provided that this data is transmitted to our server infrastructure by the browser of the person concerned or can be determined by our web server: date and time including time zone, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access status (HTTP status code), operating system including user interface and version, browser including language and version, individual page of our website accessed including amount of data transferred, website last accessed in the same browser window (referrer).
We store this kind of information, which may also include personal data, in server log files. The information is required in order to provide the website permanently in a way that is user friendly and reliable, as well as to ensure data security and thus in particular the protection of personal data – including by third parties or with the help of third parties. We always use such data in an aggregated, anonymized or pseudonymized form,  in particular to measure performance and reach.

Tracking pixels

We may use tracking pixels on our website. Tracking pixels are also known as web beacons. Tracking pixels, including those from third parties whose services we use, are small images that are automatically retrieved when you visit our websites. Tracking pixels can be used to capture the same information as server log files.

 

WIFI FOR VISITORS

When a person uses Messe Luzern AG’s free WiFi, their telephone number is recorded. Details regarding data privacy and the GTC for the use of the WiFi can be found directly on the landing page when you log in to gain access to the WiFi.

 

PHOTOGRAPHIC AND VIDEO RECORDINGS DURING TRADE FAIRS AND EVENTS

Selected journalists, editors, photographers and video producers are authorized to take photographs, videos or films of visitors and exhibitors at an event in the halls and premises of Messe Luzern AG during regular opening hours. Such photographs, videos and films may only be used for editorial publication, broadcasting on television or for other advertising purposes on the part of Messe Luzern AG. In the event of violations of the aforementioned provisions, accreditation for all events organized by Messe Luzern AG may be withdrawn. At the request of an exhibitor or visitor, the managing bodies of Messe Luzern AG are entitled to check the admissibility of recordings made without consent and, if necessary, to confiscate them. The right of the exhibitors, visitors or trade fair management concerned to take further legal action is reserved.

 

USE OF SOCIAL PLUGINS

Plugins of the social network Facebook (1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA) are integrated into Messe Luzern’s web pages. You can recognize the Facebook plugins by the Facebook logo or the “like” button on our site. An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found here: http://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/. When you visit our pages, a direct connection is established between the data subject’s browser and the Facebook server via the plugin. This is how Facebook receives the information that the data subject has visited our site with your IP address. If the data subject clicks on the Facebook “Like” button while logged into their Facebook account, they can link to the content of our pages on their Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to assign the visit to our pages to the data subject’s user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Facebook. For more information, please refer to Facebook’s privacy policy at https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php

If you do not want Facebook to be able to associate your visit to our pages with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

Functions of the Instagram service are integrated into our pages. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc. (1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA). If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link to your Instagram profile by clicking on Instagram content on our site. This allows Instagram to assign the visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Instagram.

For more information, please refer to Instagram’s privacy policy.

If you do not want Instagram to associate your visit to our pages with your Instagram account, please log out of your Instagram account.

Functions of the Twitter service are integrated into our pages. These functions are offered by Twitter Inc. (1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA). If you are logged into your Twitter account, you can link to your Twitter profile by clicking on Twitter content on our site. This allows Twitter to assign the visit to our pages to your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Twitter.

For more information, please refer to Twitter’s privacy policy.

If you do not want Twitter to be able to associate your visit to our pages with your Twitter account, please log out of your Twitter account.

 

NEWSLETTERS

Messe Luzern AG sends out newsletters to provide information about the company’s offerings. For this purpose, Messe Luzern AG processes only personal data for which there is a legal basis pursuant to Swiss or EU law (contractual relationship, consent, legitimate interest).

The web pages of Messe Luzern AG offer you the option of subscribing to newsletters. By registering for the newsletter of Messe Luzern AG, a data subject gives us explicit consent for the use of their personal data for advertising purposes. As long as this consent is not revoked by the data subject, we will continue to use the data for advertising purposes.

The personal data that is transferred to the controller when ordering a newsletter is determined by the input template used for this purpose. Fields flagged with an asterisk on the registration form are mandatory.

Personal data collected in connection with registration for a newsletter is used solely for advertising/promotional purposes. We reserve the right to make use of analysis tools that allow us to ascertain whether and when a newsletter was opened and which articles in the newsletter were accessed. The purpose of this analysis is to provide our subscribers with targeted information about our services.

A subscription to a newsletter, and therefore the processing of personal data, can be terminated by the data subject at any time. A link for the purpose of terminating the subscription is included in every newsletter. It is also possible to contact the controller at any time to arrange for the erasure of personal data. To do so, contact us at it@messeluzern.ch.

Use of digital meeting points

Messe Luzern AG offers the possibility to register for digital meeting points in order to keep informed about news, topics and offers relating to the relevant industry. For this purpose, Messe Luzern AG processes only personal data for which there is a legal basis pursuant to Swiss or EU law (contractual relationship, consent, legitimate interest).

Personal data is collected at the digital meeting points that is necessary to provide the digital meeting point in a permanent, user friendly, secure and reliable manner. Such personal data may fall under the categories of inventory data and contact data, content data, meta data or boundary data, as well as usage data and location data. Personal data that must be processed will be marked accordingly.

Personal data will only be processed for the duration required for the respective purpose(s) or as required by law. Personal data that no longer needs to be processed is anonymized or deleted.

Personal data is only processed with the consent of the data subject.

Notifications and messages such as newsletters can be sent via email and other communication channels such as instant messaging.

Notifications and messages may contain web links or tracking pixels that record whether an individual message was opened and which web links were clicked on (performance measurement). Such web links and tracking pixels may also track the use of notifications and communications in relation to individuals. We require this statistical tracking of use to measure performance and reach in order to provide notifications and communications based on the needs and reading habits of recipients in an effective and user-friendly manner as well as in a way that is lasting, secure and reliable.

As a matter of principle, the data subject must expressly consent to the use of their email address and other contact addresses. For any consent to receive emails, we use a “double opt-in” process, which means that the data subject receives an email with a web link that they must click to confirm, in order to prevent misuse by unauthorized third parties. For the purposes of substantiation and security, we may log such granting of consent, including the IP address, date and time.

As a matter of principle, the data subject may unsubscribe from notifications and communications (such as newsletters) at any time. This does not apply to notifications and communications that are necessary for the website. By unsubscribing, the data subject may in particular object to the statistical recording of usage, including for the measurement of performance and reach.

 

TICKET PURCHASES VIA WEB PAGES

For some events and trade fairs, you can purchase an entrance ticket via our web pages or by redeeming a voucher.

In order to process support cases and to fulfill the contract, and also for ticket dispatch, billing and accounting purposes, we process and store the data that is entered in the order template. Fields marked with an asterisk on the order template are mandatory.

If an exhibitor distributes vouchers to their customers and these vouchers are redeemed via a website of Messe Luzern AG, the exhibitor in question receives the personal data of the relevant customer that was stored by Messe Luzern AG when the voucher was redeemed. If Messe Luzern is not itself the organizer of an event or trade fair, the personal data collected when the ticket was sold is forwarded by Messe Luzern AG to the relevant organizer for the purpose of the fulfillment of the contract. In this case, Messe Luzern AG acts in the capacity of processor (as defined by the law) in accordance with the same criteria as a controller.

 

ONLINE APPLICATIONS

If we advertise a job, you have the option of sending us your application documents online. If you are not recruited for the job and the application process has been completed, all documents received from you are erased.

 

CONTACT VIA WEB PAGES

The website of Messe Luzern AG contains data that enables electronic contact with our company and direct communication with us, which also includes a general email address. If you contact Messe Luzern AG by email or via a contact form, the personal data transmitted will be stored automatically. Fields marked with an asterisk on the contact form are mandatory. Such personal data transmitted on a voluntary basis will be stored for the purpose of processing or contacting you.

 

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

RIGHT TO CONFIRMATION

Every data subject has the right to receive confirmation from Messe Luzern AG as to whether personal data concerning them is being processed. If you wish to exercise this right of confirmation, you can contact us at any time.

 

RIGHT TO INFORMATION

Any data subject affected by the processing of personal data has the right, following the identification of their person, to obtain from Messe Luzern AG at any time, free of charge, information regarding the personal data stored that relate to them as well as a copy of said information. The following information may also be provided, if applicable:

  • The purposes of processing
  • The categories of personal data that are processed
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has been or will be disclosed
  • If possible, the planned duration for which the personal data will be stored or, if this is not possible, the criteria for determining this duration
  • The existence of a right to the correction or erasure of personal data concerning them, or to the restriction of processing by the controller or a right to object to such processing
  • The existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority
  • All available information regarding the origin of the data

If you would like to exercise this right to information, you can contact us at any time.

 

RIGHT OF CORRECTION

Any data subject affected by the processing of personal data has the right to the correction of inaccurate personal data concerning them without delay. Furthermore, taking the purposes of processing into account, the data subject has the right to request the completion of incomplete personal data – including by means of a supplementary declaration.
If you wish to exercise this right of correction, you can contact us at any time.

 

RIGHT TO ERASURE (RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN)

Any data subject affected by the processing of personal data has the right to demand the erasure of personal data concerning them by the controller without delay, provided one of the following grounds applies and insofar as the processing is not necessary:

  • The personal data was collected or otherwise processed for purposes for which it is no longer required
  • The data subject withdraws the consent on which the processing was based and there is no other legal basis for the processing
  • The data subject objects to the processing on grounds relating to their particular situation and there are no overriding, legitimate grounds for the processing, or the data subject objects to the processing in the case of direct marketing and associated profiling
  • The personal data has been processed unlawfully
  • The deletion of the personal data is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation under Swiss or EU law, or the law of the member states to which the controller is subject
  • The personal data was collected in relation to information society services offered directly to a child

If one of the above reasons applies and you would like Messe Luzern AG to delete personal data stored by us, please contact us at any time.

 

RIGHT TO RESTRICT PROCESSING

Any data subject affected by the processing of personal data has the right to demand the restriction of processing from the controller provided one of the following conditions is met:

  • The accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject, for a period that allows the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data
  • The processing is unlawful, the data subject rejects the erasure of the personal data and instead requests the restriction of the use of the personal data
  • The controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, but the data subject needs it for the assertion, exercise or defense of legal claims
  • The data subject has objected to the processing on grounds relating to their particular situation and it is not yet clear whether the legitimate interests of the controller override those of the data subject

If one of the above conditions is met and you wish to request the restriction of the processing of personal data stored by Messe Luzern AG, you can contact us at any time.

 

RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

Any data subject affected by the processing of personal data has the right to receive the personal data concerning them in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. They also have the right to have this data transferred to another data controller if the legal requirements are met.

Furthermore, the data subject has the right to demand that the personal data be transferred directly from one controller to another controller, insofar as this is technically feasible and provided that this does not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of other persons.

You can contact us at any time to exercise your right to data portability.

 

RIGHT OF OBJECTION

Any data subject affected by the processing of personal data has the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning them on grounds relating to their particular situation.

Messe Luzern AG will no longer process the personal data in the event of an objection, unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject or if the processing serves the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims.

You can contact us at any time to exercise your right to object.

 

RIGHT TO REVOKE CONSENT UNDER DATA PROTECTION LAW

Any data subject affected by the processing of personal data has the right to revoke consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

If you wish to exercise your right to revoke your consent, you can contact us at any time.

 

CONTACT, QUESTIONS AND SUGGESTIONS

If you have any further questions or comments regarding our data protection arrangements, our web pages and our security concept, please contact us by email at the following address: it@messeluzern.ch
 

 

 

Wir verwenden Cookies, um Inhalte und Anzeigen zu personalisieren, Funktionen für soziale Medien anbieten zu können und die Zugriffe auf unsere Website zu analysieren. Mit der Nutzung dieser Seite erklären Sie sich damit einverstanden, dass wir Cookies verwenden. Mehr Infos > OK